Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

As of January 16, 2020

SEAMFI LLC recognizes that our relationships with current and prospective clients are based on integrity and trust. We work hard to maintain your privacy and to preserve the private nature of our relationship with you. We place the highest value on the information you share with us. SEAMFI LLC will not disclose your personal information to anyone unless it is required by law or at your direction. We will not sell your personal information.

Why We Collect Your Information

We gather information about you so that we can:

  • Help design and implement the investment, financial planning and coaching related services we provide you; and
  • Comply with the Federal and State laws and regulations that govern us.

What Information We Collect and Maintain

We may collect the following types of “nonpublic personal information” about you:

  • Information from our initial meeting or subsequent consultations about your identity, such as your name, address, social security number, date of birth, and financial information.
  • Information that we generate to service your financial needs.
  • Information that we may receive from third parties with respect to your financial profile.

What Information We Disclose

We are permitted by law to disclose nonpublic information about you to unaffiliated third parties in certain circumstances. For example, in order for us to provide financial planning or coaching services to you, we may disclose your personal information in limited circumstances to various service providers. SEAMFI LLC will not disclose any personal information about you or your account(s) unless one of the following conditions are met:

  • We receive your prior written consent; or
  • We have documentation that the recipient is your authorized representative; or
  • We are required by law to disclose information to the recipient

Arrangements with companies not affiliated with SEAMFI LLC will be subject to confidentiality agreements.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Privacy is important to SEAMFI LLC. We restrict and limit access to client information only to those who need to carry out their business functions. We educate employees about safeguarding client information and preventing its unauthorized access, disclosure, or use. Employees will be required to acknowledge their acceptance and understanding of the privacy policy in writing. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your confidential personal information.

Website Content

All written content on this site is for information purposes only. Opinions expressed herein are solely those of SEAMFI LLC, unless otherwise specifically cited. Material presented is believed to be from reliable sources and no representations are made by our firm as to other parties’ informational accuracy or completeness. All information or ideas provided should be discussed in detail with an advisor, accountant or legal counsel prior to implementation. This website may provide links to others for the convenience of our users.  Our firm has no control over the accuracy or content of these other websites.

Registration Information

SEAMFI LLC (“SEAMFI”) is a registered investment adviser offering advisory services in the State(s) of Washington and in other jurisdictions where exempted. Registration does not imply a certain level of skill or training. The presence of this website on the Internet shall not be directly or indirectly interpreted as a solicitation of investment advisory services to persons of another jurisdiction unless otherwise permitted by statute. Follow-up or individualized responses to consumers in a particular state by SEAMFI in the rendering of personalized investment advice for compensation shall not be made without our first complying with jurisdiction requirements or pursuant an applicable state exemption.

Confidentiality and Security

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about our clients to those employees and agents who need to know that information to provide products and services to our clients. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our clients’ nonpublic personal information. We respect and value that you have entrusted us with your private financial information, and we will work diligently to maintain that trust. We are committed to preserving that trust by respecting your privacy as provided herein.

Cookies

Cookies are a piece of code that allows us to report on a users behavior on a website.

We currently have the following cookies on our website. By using our website you accept to us using cookies however you can turn off cookies on this website in your browser.

Cookies don’t store personal information that can identify you and simply give you a pseudonymous user ID.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics data collection with the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You may also wish to refer to this website for additional information about disabling cookies from your browser: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Revoke non-essential cookies by clicking the button below.
Revoke cookies

Google Analytics

When someone visits https://seamfi.com we use Google Analytics a third party to collect standard internet log information and details of your visitor behavior. We do this to find out how many pages a person visits, which pages perform best and other critical verticals that help us to constantly improve.

This never logs personal information such as your name or anything that can be used to identify you.

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
collect google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker

MailChimp

We use MailChimp for our mailing list and this service also uses cookies to help us determine things like the open rate of emails we send out and the number of clicks on links in our emails.

We only collect your email address and use this service to keep you up to date with new content we are sharing and services we recommend.

GDPR

We take your privacy seriously and want to celebrate GDPR because we believe it is actually good for business.

While the implications of GDPR are still not 100% clear, we are doing everything in our power to make sure we comply and go beyond to ensure our visitors are satisfied with the user experience and their privacy when using the website.

Access to your personal information

Under GDPR the data subject (you) has the right to access and amend any of the personal data being stored.

As such you can contact us at any time to request information on your data and request it’s removal from our systems.

How do we use your information?

Google Analytics collects anonymous information that helps us understand how our website is performing. This allows us to see which pages people spend the most or least time on.

As you can imagine this information is highly valuable to us in helping us to continually craft the best possible experience for our readers.

If you sign up for our email newsletter then all we collect is the email address you provide and the IP address.

We use this information to keep you up to date with any new content we are sharing on our website and to send the occasional marketing message when we have something to promote.

Please keep in mind, we have never promoted anything we don’t actually use ourselves.

Do we exchange information with others?

We do not share or sell your personal data to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide the products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission or if we need to comply with law enforcement authorities.

Other than the data controllers we use which are all listed above we will never ever and I mean ever share as much as the first letter of your email address with anyone.

Can I find out what information you have about me?

If you believe we have any personal information stored you can contact us via our contact page to request it’s deletion.

If we can locate any of your personal data we will delete it as soon as possible, usually within 24 hours though please allow up to 7 days.

We are also working toward an automated method for allowing users to remove their data.

If you signed up to our email list then you can already opt-out yourself by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each of our emails.

IP Addresses

An IP address is an ID used by your computer when you connect to the internet. This is a number that is used by other computers on a network to identify your computer. IP addresses are collected automatically by our web server and Google Analytics.

Email Information

We store email addresses if you:

a) Contacted us via email. In which case your email address and the contents of any messages you have sent us will be stored in our email server. This is managed by Google. This is separate from our mailing list and does not mean you have opted in to receive automated messages from us.

b) You have signed up for our newsletter. In this instance our data controller is Mailchimp and they are the custodians of the data.

If you wish to remove your email address and other data from either of the above all you have to do is ask and we will make sure it’s taken care of with the utmost urgency.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential at all times.

We do not sell, rent or lease our email list to third parties and never will.

Email is purely used as a method to keep our insiders up to date and share great content in a timely manner.

We are storing all information in accordance with the GDPR which is the strictest regulations to date.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails we send will clearly show who is sending them and make it easy for you to contact us.

Also, all emails will contain information on how to quickly and easily remove yourself from the email list to avoid receiving any further correspondence.

Opt-Out

At any time you can opt out of our email list either by opening one of the emails and following the unsubscribe link or by contacting us and we will happily remove you from the list ourselves.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We periodically review this policy and will be keeping it up to date as the practical steps required by both the GDPR and ePrivacy regulations become clearer.

Thank you for your time and understanding.

If you have any questions or concerns please reach out to discuss.